Wrinkly Rockers

Sirius-XM-Bon-Jovi-RadioYou all know his music. And if you don’t then you probably won’t read this. So here is some random info for you to use to impresses those around you in the queue tonight…

Stage Name: Jon Bon Jovi
Real Name: John Francis Bongiovi, Jr.
Birthday: March 2, 1962
Hometown: Perth Amboy/Sayreville, New Jersey
Status: Married, April 29, 1989, to High School sweetheart Dorothea Hurley
Kids: Stephanie Rose, Jesse James Louis, Jacob Hurley, Romeo Jon
Parents: John Francis Bongiovi, Sr., hairdresser
Carol Sharkey, florist, former model and one of the first Playboy bunnies

Claim To Fame: Lead singer of the rock band, Bon Jovi
Debut: “Runaway,” first single from Bon Jovi, 1983
Recent Activity: Touring internationally (United States, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Austrailia)

Worst Job: Jon Bon Jovi used to be a janitor at the recording studio his cousin owned.

Fun Fact # 1: Founder and primary owner of the Philadelphia Soul of the Arena Football League
Fun Fact # 2: Jon’s first professional recording, credited as John Bongiovi, was “R2-D2 We Wish You A Merry Christmas” on Christmas in the Stars: The Star Wars Christmas Album.
Fun Fact # 3: Wrote the song “Runaway” during his bus travels from Sayreville, NJ to The Power Station, his cousin’s famous recording studio in New York.
Fun Fact # 4: Recorded two critically acclaimed solo albums: Destination Anywhere the soundtrack for Young Guns II.
Fun Fact # 5: The acoustic performances “Livin’ On a Prayer” and “Wanted Dead or Alive” performed at the 1989 MTV Video Music Awards by Jon and bandmate Richie Sambora are seen as the greenlight for MTV’s series “Unplugged.”
Fun Fact # 6: He is one of the 21 artists featured on the charity aid single “Everybody Hurts” organized by Simon Cowell to aid the 2010 Haiti earthquake.
Fun Fact # 7: He has voiced strong support for Al Gore, John Kerry, and Barack Obama in their respective elections.

Everything you need to know about the concert, transportation and road closures can be found here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Comments are protected from spam * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.